777JILI Poker Chips: What Each Colour and Stack Is Worth

A chip is worth the number printed on it or the value the table sets.

Key facts and contents
777JILI Domino Game Rules
A domino game deals tiles from a set (28 in the double-six set), players add tiles to either end of one line, and the round ends when one player plays out or nobody can move.
777JILI Flush Meaning in Poker
A flush is five cards of the same suit.
777JILI How to Shuffle Cards
To shuffle cards by hand, cut the deck about in half, riffle the halves together, square the deck and repeat.
777JILI Poker Table Layout
A poker table is read from the dealer seat clockwise: the blinds sit immediately to its left, the first round of betting starts left of the big blind, and the dealer button moves one place each hand.
777JILI Push Meaning in Blackjack, Baccarat and Casino War
A push is a tie between your hand and the dealer's: the wager is returned, neither lost nor paid. pagat.com uses the word for blackjack and baccarat ties; the Massachusetts rules call a returned Casino War initial wager a push.
777JILI Split in Blackjack
A split in blackjack turns a starting pair of equal value into two hands, each needing a wager equal to the original.
777JILI Straight Poker Explained
A straight is five cards of mixed suits in sequence.
777JILI War Card Game
In the war card game each side turns a card and the higher rank wins; equal ranks make a war.
  1. Poker chips and the colour a regulation sets
  2. Poker chip values by colour
  3. How a table sets its chip values
  4. Stacks, colour-ups and odd chips
  5. On-screen chips and the values they print
  6. Where chips sit on the table

Poker chips carry a value, and the quickest way to read it differs by place. This 777JILI page takes the question in three parts: the colour rule one state writes down, the way a table sets and counts its chips, and what changes when the chip is on a screen. It belongs with the other poker games and their rules pages.

Poker chips and the colour a regulation sets

New Jersey’s regulation for value gaming chips, N.J.A.C. 13:69E-1.3, says each denomination of value chip must contain a predominant colour unique to that denomination, known as the primary colour. It applies to casino licensees in Atlantic City, and it is a rule from one jurisdiction, not a worldwide code.

The same section lists the denominations a casino licensee may issue, from $0.25 up to $25,000, and requires a uniform diameter of one and 9/16ths inches for the nine smallest values.

Poker chip values by colour

The table lists the primary colours exactly as the regulation names them. Chips at another casino or a home game can follow a different scheme.

DenominationPrimary colour (N.J.A.C. 13:69E-1.3)
$0.25Peach
$0.50Slate Blue
$1.00White
$2.50Pink
$5.00Red
$10.00Blue
$20.00Yellow
$25.00Green
$100.00Black
$500.00Purple
$1,000Fire Orange
$5,000Gray
$10,000Bronze
$20,000Mustard Yellow
$25,000Gold

How a table sets its chip values

Outside a regulator’s colour list, the host decides what each chip is worth. pagat.com’s betting rules say most formal games are played for table stakes: you bet only with chips in front of you at the start of the deal, and you may buy more only between deals.

pagat.com also says there is normally a minimum purchase to join a game, fixed by the host and typically around 10 to 20 times the minimum bet. At a minimum bet of ₱50, as an example of that arithmetic, 10 to 20 times is ₱500 to ₱1,000.

Stacks, colour-ups and odd chips

The Poker TDA’s rules describe how a tournament keeps chips countable. Three of them matter when you read a stack:

  1. Rule 27: chips are kept in clean vertical stacks of 20 same-denomination chips, with the higher denominations visible and identifiable at all times.
  2. Rule 26: at a scheduled colour-up, chips of a removed denomination are raced off and exchanged for current denominations at equal value.
  3. Rule 21: odd chips are broken into the smallest denomination in play before they are awarded.

Rule 26 adds that a player losing the last chip in a chip race gets one chip of the lowest denomination still in play, so nobody is raced out of the game.

On-screen chips and the values they print

A chip on a screen takes its value from the game that draws it, so the number on the chip is the reading to trust. Three steps before the first hand:

  1. Open the game’s bet or chip selector and read each chip’s value.
  2. Note the table’s minimum and maximum stake.
  3. Pick a stake that is a small fraction of the money you set aside.

Size your stake as a fraction of that total, which is what bet unit meaning describes. This site’s glossary works one example: ₱20 a spin from a ₱2,000 bankroll is a 1% unit. The same counting idea applies to a domino game scored in pips, where the points left in hands replace chips.

Where chips sit on the table

Chips go in front of the player and into the pot, and the blinds placed left of the dealer seat start the betting. For that layout, see the seats and button at a poker table.

  1. Antes are paid by everyone, as pagat.com’s betting rules describe.
  2. Blinds are placed by the players immediately left of the dealer seat.
  3. The pot is the sum of those chips plus every bet that follows.

This page explains values and does not offer a table, and 21+ applies to any stake.

FAQ

Do poker chips have the same colours everywhere?

No. New Jersey's regulation fixes a primary colour for each value chip denomination in Atlantic City casinos, and other places set their own. Read the value printed on the chip or the table's rules.

What are the poker chip values by colour in New Jersey?

N.J.A.C. 13:69E-1.3 names $0.25 Peach, $0.50 Slate Blue, $1.00 White, $2.50 Pink, $5.00 Red, $10.00 Blue, $20.00 Yellow, $25.00 Green, $100.00 Black and $500.00 Purple, among others.

What happens to odd chips in a split pot?

The Poker TDA's rules say odd chips are broken into the smallest denomination in play, then awarded by position or by the high card by suit, depending on the game.

Are on-screen chips worth the same as real ones?

An on-screen chip carries the value the game shows. Open the game's bet or chip screen and read the number on each chip before you place a stake.

Ready to sign up?

Your account, your balance and every promotion are held by the casino you sign up with; this site holds none of them.

RegisterLogin